• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • CAS No.: 129496-10-2
  • Other Names: Milbemycin oxime
  • MF: 2C32H45NO7
  • EINECS No.: 129496-10-2
  • Place of Origin: Shaanxi, China (Mainland)
  • Type: Urinary System Agents
  • Grade Standard: Medicine Grade, Medicine Grade
  • Usage: Animal Pharmaceuticals
  • Brand Name: HNB
  • Model Number: HNB-Milbemycin Oxime
  • Purity: >99%
  • Product Name: Milbemycin Oxime
  • Appearance: White to off-white powder
  • Sample: Availiable
  • Shelf life: 2 Years
  • Storage: Cool Dry Place
  • certificate: ISO

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details: Milbemycin Oxime package:
1kg/one bag, 5kg/one bag or 25kg/drum. with double plastic bag and can be customized
Delivery Detail: Within 3 days after payment for Milbemycin Oxime

HNB-Milbemycin Oxime

Product Name

Milbemycin Oxime

Other name

Mibemycin A, 5- Oxime

Cas:

129496-10-2

Molecular Formula

C63H88N2O14

Molecular Weight

2194.78

Features

White to off-white powder

 

Milbemycin oxime  is a veterinary drug from the group ofmilbemycins, used as a broad spectrum antiparasitic. It is active against worms (anthelmintic), insects (insecticide)and mites (miticide).

 

 

Like avermectins, milbemycins are products of fermentation by Streptomyces species. They have a similar mechanism of action, but a longer half-life than the avermectins. Milbemycin oxime is produced by Streptomyces hygroscopicusaureolacrimosus. It opens glutamate sensitive chloride channels in neurons and myocytes of invertebrates, leading to hyperpolarisation of these cells and blocking of signal transfer.

 

Like avermectins, milbemycins are products of fermentation by Streptomyces species. They have a similar mechanism of action, but a longer half-life than the avermectins. Milbemycin oxime is produced by Streptomyces hygroscopicusaureolacrimosus. It opens glutamate sensitive chloride channels in neurons and myocytes of invertebrates, leading to hyperpolarisation of these cells and blocking of signal transfer.

 

Milbemycin oxime is active against a broad spectrum of nematodes. Its miticide spectrum includes Sarcoptes and Demodex. The USA FDA approval for milbemycin oxime as formulated alone does not indicate insecticidal activity.

The drug is used for treatment and prevention of heartworm in dogs and cats, although it is less potent againstheartworms than ivermectin.

The substance is often combined with other parasiticides to achieve a broader spectrum of action. Such products include:

  • Milbemax (with praziquantel)
  • Sentinel Flavor Tabs (with lufenuron)
  • Trifexis (with spinosad)

Recently the drug has been used in marine reef aquaria to control parasitic harptacoid copepod (Tegastidae) infestations on captive hard coral colonies. It is an effective full tank treatment for these parasites because it is not toxic to corals in the dosage required to kill the parasites. Shrimps, crabs and other crustaceans should be removed prior to treatment, as they will be killed by the treatment.

 

Xi'an Harmonious Natural Bio-Technology company is founded by HNB plants factory to adapt to market development, joint by research and development organization under industry authority. Since its establishment, the company is committed to the development of pharmaceutical raw materials, intermediate production, pharmaceutical raw materials processing, management and import and export of natural plant extracts. The company has nearly 10 years of identification of plant medicinal active ingredients, research and development experience. Focusing on innovative products and innovative services for customers in the pharmaceutical, healthcare, food and cosmetic industries.

 

HNB address is located in the rapid economic development of the Xi'an International Port Area, the production base is located in the depths of the Qinling Mountains in the Qinling Mountains. Relying on abundant natural resources, focusing on providing customers with quality products. We have established deep relationships with large pharmaceutical and food companies in the Americas, Europe, Africa and Asia. It has become the industry's best raw materials, pharmaceutical intermediates and natural extracts supplier

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
Trade Assurance
China (Mainland) | Trading Company
Transaction Level:
Supplier Assessments:
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $22,000
Learn More